Every year Derby Law School work in partnership with Derby and District Law Society to hosting the Annual Legal Skills Triathlon… | DDLSBulletin

Annual Legal Skills Triathlon


Every year Derby Law School work in partnership with Derby and District Law Society to hosting the Annual Legal Skills Triathlon. 

The Triathlon sees 8 trainee/newly qualified solicitors from local firms partnered up with a LL.B student of Derby Law School. 

The standard is always very high and the teams work together to compete in an advocacy assessment (held in the mock courtroom at the Law School), an interview of a client and a negotiation. 

This year the event was held on Wednesday 20th March at Derby Law School’s building, One Friar Gate Square. The day started at 8am for the competitors and concluded at 6pm. 

Awards were kindly presented by President of Derby and District Law Society, Ben Lawson, with the awards ceremony being opened with a few words from Sue Jennings, Head of Derby Law School, who praised the high standard of all participants and the hard work that had been put in throughout the day. 

Triathlon Participants 

Team 1- Yasmine Roff (Geldards) & Alexander Wood (3rd Year LL.B student)

Team 2- William Occleston (Geldards) & Matthew Bettany (3rd Year LL.B student) 

Team 3- Matthew Clarke (Geldards)  & Thomas Brogden (3rd Year LL.B Student) 

Team 4- Tom Newton (Astle Paterson) & Barrie Archer (3rd Year LL.B Student)

Team 5- Filip Feret (Elliot Mather) &  Evangelia Argyropoulou (3rd Year LL.B Student) 

Team 6 – Oliver Peckham (Astle Paterson) &  Rianna Gokani (3rd Year LL.B Student) 

Team 7- Lauren Mahon (Banner Jones) & Ikra Yasin  (3rd Year LL.B Student)  

Team 8- Philip Pearson (Cartwright King) & Emily Sherwood (3rd Year LL.B Student)

Competition Judges

Advocacy –Vee Monro, Lecturer of Derby Law School and Deputy District Judge & Ben Lawson, Geldards and President of Derby and District Law Society

Interview – Manesha Ruparel, Alexander & Co, & Martin Salt, Chapman and Chubb & Kaye Howells & Lucy Schofield, 2nd year LL.B Student who played the client

Negotiation – Sue Jennings, Derby Law School & Di Copestake, Freeths & Virna Simoncelli-Allan, Lecturer of Derby Law School

Triathlon Winners 

Best Overall Team – Team 1 

Yasmine Roff, Trainee Solicitor, Geldards 

Alexander Wood, 3rd Year LL.B student, Derby Law School

2nd Best Overall Team – Team 8 

Philip Pearson, Trainee Solicitor, Cartwright King 

Emily Sherwood, 3rd Year LL.B student, Derby Law School 

3rd Best Overall Team – Team 7

Lauren Mahon, Legal Assistant, Banner Jones

Ikra Yasin, 3rd Year LL.B student, Derby Law School 

Best Individual in Advocacy 

Yasmine Roff, Trainee Solicitor, Geldards

Best Individual in Interviewing

Thomas Brogden, 3rd Year LL.B Student, Derby Law School 

Best Individual in Negotiation 

Barrie Archer, 3rd Year LL.B Student, Derby Law School 

Prizes 

Best Overall Team - £350

2nd Best Overall Team - £250

3rd Best Overall Team - £200

Best Individual prizes- £150


3rd Best Team Overall: Lauren Mahon (Banner Jones), Ikra Yasin (3rd Year LL.B student) with Ben Lawson (President of DDLS) and Sue Jennings (Head of Derby Law School)


2nd Best Team Overall: Philip Pearson (Cartwright King), Emily Sherwood (3rd Year LL.B student) with Ben Lawson (President of DDLS) and Sue Jennings (Head of Derby Law School)


1st Best Team Overall: Yasmine Roff (Geldards), Alexander Wood (3rd Year LL.B student) with Ben Lawson (President of DDLS) and Sue Jennings (Head of Derby Law School)


Outstanding Individual Interviewer winner: Thomas Brogden (3rd Year LL.B student) with Ben Lawson (President of DDLS) and Sue Jennings (Head of Derby Law School)


Outstanding Individual Advocate winner: Yasmine Roff (Geldards) with Ben Lawson (President of DDLS) and Sue Jennings (Head of Derby Law School)


Outstanding Individual Negotiator winner: Barrie Archer (3rd Year LL.B student) with Ben Lawson (President of DDLS) and Sue Jennings (Head of Derby Law School)